The Smugglers Inn: Stores (Former), High Street, Anstruther

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
RESTORATION IN PROGRESS
Name of Building
The Smugglers Inn: Stores (Former)
Other Name(s)
Address
High Street, Anstruther
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5251
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NO 56463 03592
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
36078

Description

Part late 16th century, much extended 18th and early 19th long rambling composition, 2-storey, semicircular stair tower corbelled to square, Roman doric pilastered porch and doorpiece, semi-elliptical pend arch; whitewashed stucco with painted margins, slated, west part pantiled with slate skirting and slated dormers. Former coaching inn. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
16th century in part/ extended 18th and 19th centuries
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Not to be confused with The Smugglers Inn Hotel which is in operation and not at risk.
Field Visits
28/01/2012, 6/8/2014, 13/6/2019
Development History
January 2012: External inspection finds the two buildings, which previously formed part of the Smugglers Inn along with the adjacent building to the east, disused. The eastern block remains in operation as the Smugglers Inn and does not form part of this risk record. The north elevation of the central block has had some alterations which have been temporarily blocked off by timber inserts. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for alteration of part of hotel to form 2 dwellings was conditionally approved May/ June 2008 ref: 08/00818/EFULL & 08/00821/ELBC. The most western section appears to be under marketing for sale as a 4 bedroom town house requiring some finishing work, offers in the region of £250,000.
24 January 2014: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion of the Smugglers Inn Hotel to form 4 dwellings is under consideration ref: 14/00055/FULL & 14/00056/LBC. The application includes the central section of the complex along with the operational Smugglers Inn bar. The westernmost section of the complex does not form part of the current application and remains under marketing for sale through agent Remax, offers over £169,950.
6 August 2014: External inspection finds the buildings remain disused and in much the same condition as seen previously. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion of the Smugglers Inn Hotel to form 4 dwellings were conditionally approved Mar & Apr 2014 ref: 14/00055/FULL & 14/00056/LBC. The western section does not appear to be currently under marketing for sale.
18 December 2014: The western section does not appear to be currently under marketing for sale.
30 November 2017: Listed Building Consent for conversion of the public house to form three dwellings is being sought ref: 17/03508/LBC.
17 April 2019: A member of the public notes works are underway at the site. Consents for conversion to form three dwellings were conditionally approved (17/03510/FULL & 17/03508/LBC) and building warrants for site preparation (18/00309/BW) issued with a further warrant for the internal work under consideration (18/00309/BW/1). Moved to Restoration in Progress.
13 June 2019: External inspection finds the conversion works are ongoing.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Anstruther
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
03451 555555

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Hotels and Inns
Original Entry Date
01-MAR-12
Date of Last Edit
17/04/2019