Cairndhu House, Rhu Road Lower, Helensburgh

Cairndhu House
Cairndhu House Nursing Home (Former)
Rhu Road Lower, Helensburgh

Description

2-storey and attic, asymmetrical, almost square-plan French Renaissance style villa with finely decorated interior. Squared, coursed and stugged grey sandstone with polished cream ashlar dressings. Tall moulded base course; cill courses; frieze and cornice. Bipartite and multi-partite, mostly ashlar mullioned and trasomed windows; moulded reveals.

Built for John Ure, flour miller and merchant, Lord Provost of Glasgow. Richly decorated interior, one of the finest of Anglo-Japanese in Scotland. Now in use as a residential nursing home. (Historic Scotland)
1871, additions 1902
William Leiper

26/01/2012
Development History
January 2012: External inspection finds the building appears largely disused. Through there are signs of activity on the first floor, the ground floor is boarded up. Some sections of roof are in need of maintenance with damaged ridges and lost slates. A number of the timber window frames require painting. The property was last fully in use as a care home, which is understood to have closed around 2010. Full planning permission and Listed Building Consent for the boarding up of all accessible windows and doors (in retrospect) was conditonally granted Sept & Nov 2011 ref: 11/00932/PP & 11/00934/LIB.
13 October 2017: A member of the public advises some clearance/ tidying works appear to have been undertaken at the site recently.

Part
BARR original text : Hotel/Hostel to Care Home, BARR original text : Residential to Hotel/Hostel