Station Hotel, Smith Street, Ayr

+ -

Station Hotel
Smith Street, Ayr

Description

3-storey and attic French Renaissance hotel forming part of Ayr Station, with 4-storey and attic corner pavilion and lower single storey, single storey and attic and 2-storey sections to station. Coursed red sandstone. Bull-faced battered base course; channelled rustication to ground floor of principal elevation; architraved openings with projecting cills; dividing band courses; deeply moulded eaves cornice; pilastered sandstone rectangular dormers to attic, with deep entablatures, scrolls flanking; decorative iron brattishing to pavilion roofs.

Built by the Glasgow and South-Western Railway Company at a cost of '50,000, described by Groome as, "... a new and commodious station ... its platform covering an area of 3000 square feet, and in connection with it a large and handsome hotel." The work was superintended by Mr Robert Wilson, assistant engineer. Notable for the good interior detailing to the hotel and the impressive ironwork to the station canopies. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Andrew Galloway

11/09/2014
Development History
24 April 2012: A member of the public nominates the building for the Register. Advised as whilst currently in operation as hotel, sections of the building may be in poor repair. A section of roof over one top floor window is advised as appearing to have collapsed, with other windows in the same section boarded over. Decorative ironwork is hanging off or has fallen off. Bushes are growing from stonework. The Ayrshire Post reported (Apr 20) that the parent company of the hotel is currently in administration. The hotel remains open at this time, however internal lifts have been sealed off amid safety concerns. Notice has also been served to ensure the required gas and electrical safety certificates are obtained. Set to For Investigation.
15 August 2013: Local planners contact BARR with further concerns for the site. The Hotel has recently closed following a period of a low-level use. The closure is thought to be for refurbishment but no Planning or Listed Building Consents are understood to have yet been sought. Network Rail has recently had to undertake emergency works to the railway side of the building to install scaffolding and netting to contain falling debris and allow for the removal of vegetation. The Council is to contact the owners to ascertain their intentions for repairs to the structure. Images of the structure show the exterior to be in need of a number of repairs - notably to the roof and to rainwater goods. Record moved to Alert at this time.
23 August 2013: A pre-application enquiry has recently been submitted by agents for the current hotel owners, in respect of a proposed change of use of the hotel to a number of alternative uses. Record to be maintained at Alert.
11 September 2014: External inspection finds the building overall in fair condition but with localised areas of very poor condition, especially to the eastern elevation. The hotel does not yet appear to be functioning. Move to At Risk.
5 February 2016: A member of the public advises scaffolding has been erected to the front elevation to allow repair works to be carried out.
10 April 2018: The Troon Times reports (7/4/2018) on the formation of a local group, Ayr Station Hotel Action Group, concerned with the condition of the disused hotel. South Ayrshire Council website stated (28/3/2018) a Dangerous Building Notice had recently been served on the owner of the site detailing a number of defects across the structure that require remedial action.
28 August 2018: BBC news website reports (28/08/2018) on the erection of an exclusion area around the building following concerns about the condition of the roof.
13 September 2018: A taskforce has been assembled with a number of partners including Network Rail, ScotRail Alliance, South Ayrshire Council and Historic Environment Scotland, chaired by Transport Scotland, working to return full rail services south of Ayr Station as soon as possible. South Ayrshire Council is committed to ensuring public safety around the former station hotel, and an exclusion zone remains in place around the building at this time. The council is leading efforts to reduce the dangers posed by the building, enabling the reduction of the current exclusion zone, as well as exploring longer term options for the property.
29 March 2022: Urban Realm reports (22/03/2022) that Save Britain's Heritage, a campaign group promoting the viable re-use of endangered historic buildings, with support from a design team of Smith Scott Mullan Associates and Hardies, have published proposals for the re-use of the building. The initial proposal includes part conversion of the building into a destination pub, conference centre and wedding venue with hostel and hotel rooms on the upper floors. The alternative proposal would see the building transformed into an enterprise hub housing artists' studios and exhibition space. The article goes on to note the proposals have taken into consideration the Council's estimated cost of £10 million in repairs, along with the funding needed to support either proposal.
6 June 2023: BBC news website (29/05/2023) reported two teenagers have been charged with fire-raising following a incident at the property on 28 May 2023. The extent of damage to the property is unknown.
26 September 2023: South Ayrshire Council has advised HES the building remains under the control of the fire service at this time. The building has suffered extensive fire-damage.
12 October 2023: The Daily Record (09/10/2023) reports on safety works that have begun on site which will see a short term dismantling of the most dangerous parts of the hotel to prevent collapse. Condition moved to Very Poor and Risk to High.
27 October 2023: Ayr Advertiser reports (17/10/23) that external walls to the southern side of the property have been extensively damaged by the fire and may be at risk of falling down. Safety works are expected to begin on October 23rd which may involve full or partial demolition.