Imperial Dock Grain Elevator & Warehouse, Imperial Dock, Leith

Imperial Dock Grain Elevator & Warehouse
Imperial Dock, Leith

Description

Monumental 15-bay flat-roofed concrete grain elevator and warehouse with front block rising 5-storeys over storage base, small power generating plan to NE, asbestos-clad grain conveyors on steel stilts connecting Imperial Dock.

A well preserved and early example of a concrete grain elevator, remarkable for the survival of its original machinery (still in use). Grain was Leith's main import. In the first half of the 20th century industrial buildings such as grain elevators provided a focus for the application of modern architectural styles and progressive technology. Architects like Walter Gropius saw the grain elevator and its family of industrial design as the embodiment of the new technological and rational age. (Historic Scotland)
1933-4; extended 1957-8 and 1960
AH Roberts Engineer; Kinnear & Gordon, MC White Engineer

17/2/2015
Development History
15 May 2012: Local planners advise the structure is redundant and subject to a full demolition application. Set to For Investigation.
17 February 2015: Close external inspection not possible. From what could be viewed, externally the building would appear to be in fully glazed and overall in fair condition. Listed Building Consent for demolition was lodged but withdrawn ref: 11/01005/LBC.
2 September 2015: Listed Building Consent for full demolition of the complex is being sought ref: 15/03779/LBC. Within the supporting statements for the application it is noted the building ceased operational use in 2006 following concerns on the rising costs of altering the building to meet current regulations on fire protection and food safety standards. The application seeks to clear the site and develop the area for port-related activities including the fields of oil and gas decommissioning, an oil and gas marine base and agriculture storage. Move to At Risk.

Forth Ports ?