Lasswade Railway Viaduct, Lasswade

+ -

Lasswade Railway Viaduct
Lasswade

Description

6-span viaduct with segmental arches on tapered, rectangular-plan pylons. Cream bull-faced sandstone with polished voussoirs; string course and curved ashlar cope. Light steel railings.

Each span 11.89m (39ft), height 22.86m (75ft); bridge no 412/4. Built in 1867 for the Esk Valley Railway by Thomas Bouch, engineer. No longer in use. (Historic Environment Scotland)
1867
Thomas Bouch

08/5/2012, 09/03/2022
Development History
21 May 2012: Inspection finds a stone viaduct in a generally sound condition but is disused with security fencing in place at either end. There are extensive bushes and trees established along the former track bed which will affect the long term integrity of the structure.
4 July 2013: Network Rail advise the property is not in their ownership.
9 March 2022: External inspection finds that the deck is inaccessible and not visible as it has been secured with a privacy gate. The deck appears from ground level to have been cleared of the large vegetation visible at last visit. There are signs of damp and salts in the span arches, as well as signs of some decay of pier masonry. Although maintenance works to the deck level appear to have been carried out, the structure does not appear to be in use.

Lasswade and Kevock