John O'Groats Mill, John O'Groats

+ -

John O'Groats Mill
John O'Groats

Description

Large. south facing 3-storey, L-plan rubble mill, tooled rubble dressings. 3-storey kiln(1901) takes up outer 2 bays of east wing, with entrance at base, 2 large cast-iron stays 2 wallhead vents and 2 tall square ridge vents. Mill entrance to right in south elevation of re-entrant, with 1st floor loft door above and projecting chute gable breaking wallhead above that. Lean-to wheel-house abuts west elevation masking overshot wheel served by lade carried on rubble piers. Caithness slate roof. Smaller 2-storey, 2-bay rubble mill flanks west side of lade (which serves both mills) and from which water is deflected to serve north gable wheel. Further irregular single and 2-storey rubble range comprised of 1845 workshop/stable 1896 meal girna completes complex; Caithness slate roofs.

All internal machinery in situ. Bridge links mill with Mill Cottage, and is believed to be the oldest military bridge in the Highlands. (Historic Scotland)
1750,1845,1860,part converted 1901, and new build 1901

20/6/2012, 26/9/2013
Development History
20 June 2012: External inspection finds the mill disused and partly boarded up. Outwardy it appears to be in fair condition.
29 August 2012: The Princes Regeneration Trust (PRT) is working with the North Highland Initiative to explore options to the restoration and re-use of the former mill. An open day, with access to the mill for the general public, was held 1 August. The former mill is noted as having last operated in 2001 and be the last Caithness corn mill to retain its machinery in situ.
15 February 2013: Historic Scotland announce the latest recepients of Building Repair Grants, of which the Mill has secured £221,316.
26 September 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
3 November 2017: A member of the public notes initiatives to restore the mill continue. A new John O Groats Mill Trust was established earlier this year.
10 April 2019: The John O'Groats Mill Trust has been awarded £348,064 from the Scottish Land Fund to acquire the former mill along with 9.5 acres of land and two self-catering holiday cottages. The Trust intends to restore the mill and create a visitor attraction along with a social and heritage centre.
6 December 2019: The John O'Groat and Caithness Courier website reports on the timescale for bringing the mill back into public use as a social, educational and cultural centre. The Trust state that a planning application will be submitted to the Highland Council in early 2020.
1 October 2021: Listed building consent (21/04125/LBC) being sought for demolition of extension, alterations and extension, landscape and create parking area
25 January 2023: John O'Groats Journal on 19th January 2023 reports that the mill has been awarded a £1.5 million grant from the Scottish Government's Regeneration Capital Grant Fund. The plans for the site include restoring and refurbishing the mill and building an extension for a reception and community space.
28 March 2023: The Herald on the 28th March 2023 reports that the National Lottery Heritage Fund has awarded £1,599,576 to the Mill for the development of the site as a heritage visitor attraction and community venue.
23 February 2024: The John O'Groat's Mill Trust social media notes construction works have commenced, moved to Restoration in Progress.