St Margaret of Scotland Chapel with Former Convent Wing, Spittal, Aberdeen

+ -

St Margaret of Scotland Chapel with Former Convent Wing
Spittal, Aberdeen

Description

Particularly fine Gothic chapel with canted, buttressed and castellated apsidal chancel springing from steep hillside and adjoining 2-storey and attic, 2-bay convent wing with transomed and mullioned windows and distinctive V-plan bay rising through 2 floors. Squared and pinned granite rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Part of a wider former convent complex.

Place of worship no longer in use as such. Part of an 'A' Group including '15 and 17 Spital' (see separate listing) formerly linked and adapted as accommodation for Comper's 1890s convent scheme.

The former Episcopal Chapel and Convent of St Margaret is an exceptional and important example of its date in Scotland. Built at the close of the 19th century, it was a major milestone in the career of nationally renowned architect Sir J Ninian Comper as his first major commission. Occupying an imposing position on high ground visible from the sea shore, and on the main route to the University and Old Aberdeen, the Chapel and Convent group contribute significantly to the architectural interest of the city. The fine interiors are also of a particularly high quality.

The plans, which were held at the Convent at the time of the original listing, were approved on 24 September 1891 although building was not completed until 1898. After restoration work in 1988, the Convent was closed in the early years of the 21st century.

J Ninian Comper (1864-1960) was born in Aberdeen, the son of an Episcopalian clergyman, and was articled to Bodley and Garner from 1883 to 1887. Working in Scotland, England and Wales, his list of ecclesiastical commissions is vast, incorporating all aspects of restoration and additional work as well as new churches and memorials. Other churches designed by Comper include St Margaret's at Braemar and St Mary's at Kirriemuir (see separate listings) and St Cyprian in Marylebone, London.

List description revised 2011. (Historic Scotland)
designed 1891, dated 1892; restored 1988
Sir J Ninian Comper of Bucknall and Comper; restored Lyon & McPherson

This record only applies to the chapel and one bay to the immediate N of the chapel.
28/11/2012, 06/03/2019
19 September 2012: Historic Scotland advise the former chapel is now disused. For Investigation.
28 November 2012: External inspection finds the building externally appears to be in fair condition. At time of inspection work was underway to remove internal timber affected by rot. The chapel and linked bay are understood to remain disused. The chapel is understood to have last been a consecrated church around 2008. The adjacent two storey and attic buildings have been converted to HMO accomodation. Moved to At Risk.
6 March 2019: External inspection finds no significant change from previous site visit. The building remains in Fair condition with a number of boarded up windows, some broken panes evident. Grounds are unsecured. Some construction supplies on the grounds indicate repair works may have been carried out or are ongoing. Deterioration continues.

Old Aberdeen