Renfrew Police Station (Former), Inchinnan Road, Renfrew

+ -

County Police Station
Inchinnan Road, Renfrew

2-storey; Baronial Revival; crowstepped; stone dormerheads. (Historic Scotland)
Alexander Nisbet Paterson

Development History
5 July 2012: The former police station is nominated for the Register by Local Planners. External inspection finds the building vacant but in fair condition. There is stone erosion in a number of areas (most notably the rear parapet) and the windows are in need of maintenance. The building has been vacated following the construction of a new police station.
20 August 2014: External inspection finds the lower windows have been protected by metal sheeting. Otherwise the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
8 September 2023: Local planner advises that some windows have been smashed and some boarded. There is damage to some brickwork and the back of the building appears to be in worse condition.