Renfrew Police Station (Former), Inchinnan Road, Renfrew

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Renfrew Police Station (Former)
Other Name(s)
County Police Station
Address
Inchinnan Road, Renfrew
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5411
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 50567 67603
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
40421

Description

2-storey; Baronial Revival; crowstepped; stone dormerheads. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1910
Architects
Alexander Nisbet Paterson

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
5/7/2012, 20/8/2014
Development History
5 July 2012: The former police station is nominated for the Register by Local Planners. External inspection finds the building vacant but in fair condition. There is stone erosion in a number of areas (most notably the rear parapet) and the windows are in need of maintenance. The building has been vacated following the construction of a new police station.
20 August 2014: External inspection finds the lower windows have been protected by metal sheeting. Otherwise the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Police Buildings
Original Entry Date
19-OCT-12
Date of Last Edit
02/03/2015