Empire Electric Theatre, Station Road, Grangemouth

+ -

Empire Electric Theatre
La Scala
Station Road, Grangemouth

Description

Early, purpose-built cinema fronted by near symmetrical, 7-bay Scots Renaissance style vestibule block with 2-storey ogee-roofed outer pavilions. Scotch-bond red brick with sandstone ashlar dressings; rendered brick auditorium. Base course; moulded cornice; blocking course. Tripartite openings with moulded margins and cills. Moulded pilasters dividing bays with obelisk-finials above parapet. Giant, Composite-order corner pilasters to pavilions.

Part of the first wave of purpose-built cinemas constructed in Scotland following the introduction of the Cinematograph Act in 1910. Opened as the Empire Electric Theatre in December 1913 and renamed the La Scala three years later, it is a rare survivor of its type in Scotland. The earliest remaining example is the listed Hippodrome in nearby Bo'ness, which opened in March 1912 (see separate listing).

The La Scala occupies a prominent central location beside the Grangemouth Town Hall. The pavilioned vestibule section with its combination of red brick and Renaissance detailing is of particular note, providing considerable streetscape interest. The use of the Renaissance style is unusual in Scottish cinema design.

It is likely the interior has undergone at least one major set of alterations. The auditorium was partially rebuilt for sound in 1930 following the introduction of talking pictures. Richard Jaques suggests that this work may have been by architect Alistair G Macdonald, son of the Prime Minister Ramsay Macdonald. The void behind the stage suggests that the building may have originally been intended to also function as a traditional theatre. The auditorium held 655 seats at the height of the cinema's popularity during the 1940s (Historic Scotland).
1913 with later alterations

10/3/2015, 02/08/2019
Development History
16 November 2012: Building nominated for the Register advised as last functioning as a bingo hall but this closed some time ago. Boarded up and disused. For investigation.
10 March 2015: External inspection finds the building with boarded up windows and other openings secured against entry. Overall the building is in fair condition but with evidence of dampness to the rear walls and leaking rain water goods. Roofs appear to be in fair condition but a tree grows at the front. The site appears to be disused, having last known to be in use around 2006 as a bingo hall. Move to At Risk.
23 March 2018: A member of the public notes the Falkirk Herald reported (15/3/2018) part of a roof, thought to be from the former cinema, came lose in high winds and prompted the temporary closure of the public road immediately near the building whilst debris was cleared.
2 August 2019: External inspection finds the disused theatre in much the same condition as seen previously but with signs of further deterioration. The south east pavilion is showing signs of detaching from the main vestibule block. Possibility of some subsidence. The storm-damaged section of the roof has been covered over with new material. The east elevation windows are broken enabling pigeons to access the interior. Rainwater goods are damaged, corroded and blocked in areas. There are high level vegetation growths with signs of damp on sections of the masonry. Remains At Risk.
30 March 2023: A community trust requests Historic Environment Scotland review the former cinema's category of listing.
3 April 2023: The Falkirk Herald reports (31/03/2023) on the sale of the site, at auction, to new owners. The article goes on to note a local trust, Bo’ness and Grangemouth Arts Trust, had hoped to acquire the property for community use.
13 April 2023: The property has been returned to the market for sale through auctioneers Future Property Auctions. A guide price of £250,000 has been set.
6 July 2023: The property is no longer being marketed for sale through auctioneers Future Property Auctions.
15 September 2023: The property has been returned to the market for sale through auctioneers Future Property Auctions. A guide price of £68,000 has been set.
27 October 2023: The property is no longer being marketed for sale through auctioneers Future Property Auctions.

A member of the public notes that on the 20th of October a large section of masonry above the main entrance came lose due to high winds and prompted the temporary closure of the public road immediately near the building due to risk of further damage.