Flemings Land Wash-House, Main Street, Campbeltown

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Flemings Land Wash-House
Other Name(s)
Address
Main Street, Campbeltown
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Reference No
5447
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NR 71891 20257
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
22911

Description

Garden elevation gabled to right, bipartite window with door to left, small oculus in gablehead above. Rendered finish, purple slate roof with terracotta ridges, ashlar eaves course and skews with ball finials, 4-flue corniced square ridge stack with red circular cans. Square corniced ashlar gatepiers with corniced pyramidal caps.

Built (Flemings Land) for Captain John Fleming R N of Glencreggan (Killean) one of Nelson's officers, it was restored by Watson (the architect of Barochan Place) who also designed the wash house and garden to the rear. This building is an important part of the fabric of Castlehill. It is a good example of an early 19th century tenement, and all the more interesting due to the turn of the century improvements which were part of a wider building program including the White Hart Hotel and Barochan Place. (Historic Scotland).
Building Dates
1909
Architects
T L Watson

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
25/7/2012
Development History
25 July 2012: External inspection finds the wash house, revealed following removal of vegetation to the adjacent gates, in fair overall condition but with a poor roof with vegetation growth a significant problem.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Campbeltown
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Unknown
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Ancillary Buildings
Original Entry Date
12-DEC-12
Date of Last Edit
12/12/2012