Kintrockat House, Brechin

+ -

Kintrockat House
Brechin

Description

Quadrangular plan. Main house centre of S. frontage, 2-storey basement and attic, 3-window elevation with centre pediment; corbelled cornice: 2-storey symmetrical wings set back: (c.1791); harled, windows framed in
margins and string courses flush with harl. N. frontage ashlar, symmetrical with 2-storey centre and ends, single-storey links. Early 19th cent. (Historic Scotland)

John Gifford notes the main house dates from 1721, set back are single storey wings to either side probably of later 18th century date joined at their North end by a linking ashlar frontage former stable block of circa 1800.
1721; later 18th century, circa 1800 and later alterations

22/10/2012
Development History
22 October 2012: External inspection finds the building house, with service wings, in generally a poor condition. There is minor roof slippage and the flashings may not be effective. Rainwater goods are in poor condition with much leakage from gutters and downpipes. Overall the walls are in fair condition but there is evidence of dampness on walls and one section of render has been lost at the West chimney. Maintenance is required to timber windows and doors. Neither the main house nor the service wings and ancilliary buildings are in use at this time.
20 February 2013: The property has been marketed for sale through agent Savills, at offers over £650,000 and is currently noted as being Under Offer.
12 November 2014: Listed Building Consent for alterations to main house and conversion of outbuildings to form ancilliary accomodation is being sought ref: 14/00877/LBC.
11 November 2015: Listed Building Consent is being re-applied for, seeking alterations and conversion of ancilliary buildings to form accomodation ref: 15/00987/LBC.
7 June 2016: The restoration of the property is understood to have commenced. Moved to Restoration in Progress.