Woolmanhill Hospital: Simpson Pavilion, Woolmanhill, Aberdeen

+ -

Woolmanhill Hospital: Simpson Pavilion
Simpson Pavilion; Aberdeen Royal Infirmary
Woolmanhill, Aberdeen

Description

Archibald Simpson, 1833-40; later additions and alterations. 3-storey, 13-bay by 9-bay, H-plan, symmetrical, neo-classical building, part of a nineteenth century hospital complex in Aberdeen city centre. Shallow advanced triangular pedimented centres to principal and side elevations with giant order Doric pilasters. Granite ashlar. Channelled ground floor; string course between ground and 1st floor; deep corniced eaves course with blocking course above. Predominantly moulded architraved windows at 1st and 2nd floor. Corniced and bracketed windows at 1st floor to advanced end 2-bay blocks of south (principal) elevation. Copper-clad dome at centre with glazing to north side. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1833-40 with later additions
Archibald Simpson; additions H Saxon Snell with W and J Smith and Kelly of Aberdeen

05/03/2019, 30/06/2022
Development History
11 April 2013: STV News reports on the decision to close Woolmanhill Hospital, potentially by the end of 2013. No mention is made of a plan for the A-listed building complex, but potentially the NHS Trust may commence marketing of the site for sale later in the year. For Investigation.
5 March 2019: External inspection finds the building vacant and disused but in overall Fair condition. There are some broken and boarded windows. Rainwater goods and timber elements are in need of repair and maintenance. There are some high level vegetation growths. Consent is being sought for the conversion including demolitions, alterations and extensions etc, of the hospital to create residential apartments and hotel accommodation, ref: 160801. Move to At Risk.
December 2019: Member of public has advised that listed building consent (160801) for redevelopment of the hospital site has now been conditionally approved.
12 May 2021: Buildings at Risk understand that redevelopment of former hospital site has been on hold as consequence of COVID-19 pandemic.
13 October 2021: Press and Journal report (06/10/2021) that hotel plans for Woolmanhill will be reviewed at the end of 2022.
19 November 2021: The Press and Journal report (17/11/2021) that concerns have been raised of rat infestation at the hospital and that a vermin specialist has been appointed to help with the problem.
30 June 2022: External inspection finds the building remains disused. The roof pitches were not visible and the street-facing elevation's rainwater goods are concealed - neither element could be assessed. Walls remain plumb but have damp patches to each street elevation, suggesting rainwater goods are defective, the North facing elevation's dampness may also be the result of ingress through chimney. The base of walls to the NE elevation are damp with green algae growth evident. A shrub has established to the SE elevation. The inner courtyard is closed to access and the rear elevation was not assessed. Windows to street elevations are boarded externally at ground level, internally to most upper levels. There is a broken window to the SE elevation. As noted previously, Listed Building Consent for conversion to form a boutique hotel, as part of a wider redevelopment of the former hospital site was conditionally approved in 2019.

Union Street