North Haa, West Sandwick

+ -

North Haa
West Sandwick House
West Sandwick

Description

Laird's house comprising symmetrical 2-storey 3-bay remodelling of 17th century house, connected by central 2-storey link to 2-storey and attic 3-bay classical remodelling of later 18th century house to S; latter flanked to E and W by walls connecting to single storey single bay.

The present house was created by John Ogilvy of Quarff soon after his marriage in 1829 to Barbara Grace Robertson who was heiress to the estate. He embarked on a remodelling of what was probably a 17th century house with a grander front block added around 1770. Ogilvy rebuilt the older house, and added the classical details and pavilions to the front block which is likely to have been a standard large Shetland haa of 3 bays with high wallhead concealing a garret. The formal arrangement of garden seems to also date from the remodelling, with the design centring on the S block. This includes the semicircular enclosure to the N which adjoins, but otherwise ignores, the N block. The pier is perhaps Shetland's finest example of a domestic pier. Viewed from the main road, North Haa provides a spectacular focus to this part of western Yell, and indicates the impact the tall lowland design of the haas once had throughout Shetland. (Historic Scotland)
Probably 17th century with later additions and remodelling

25/6/2014, 05/10/2022
Development History
30 May 2013: The new owners of the property bring the Haa to the attention of BARR. Desk based assessment made through condition reports from appointed architects Nicholas Groves Raines, Single Survey Report and photographs of the exterior and interior. Further reference made to Shetland Council who have made an external and internal visit to the site.

The building has been long-term under-used, having latterly been in use as a summer residence only. The building is currently disused. Whilst repairs to the slated roof had been carried out relatively recently, the house has damp internal walls to much of the property. A number of window frames are rotten and potentially beyond repair. One stone mullion and other stonework are at risk of failure. Floors and roof appear to be deflecting and bowing with some signs support timbers may have failed with associated movement above. The haa is made up of two parallel ranges, of which the front house exhibits the poorer condition.

Many of the issues observed with the property are felt to be related to poor heating and ventilation over an extended timeframe combined with poor quality remedial works using modern, impermeable materials to resolve earlier problems with water ingress in an exposed coastal position.
25 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Externally the building appears in overall fair condition though windows are in poor condition. Internally the property is understood to remain very damp, as previously noted.
27 April 2015: North Haa, alongwith a formal walled garden and surrounding park lands with private getty, is being marketed for sale as a development opportunity through marketing agents Dowle, Smith & Rutherford at a guide price of £250,000. The marketing particulars note planning permission and listed building consent for the restoration of the property have already been obtained.
31 May 2017: A member of the public advises the property is thought to have been sold to new owners. Remedial works may be underway at the site.
2 July 2021: A member of the public notes that works appear to be underway on the property.
5 October 2022: External inspection finds works being carried out. Windows have been replaced or repaired, the west elevation has been reharled, and the site is generally being maintained and restoration is underway.