Town Hall Tower (Former), Ochil Road, Tillicoultry

+ -

Town Hall Tower (Former)
Ochil Road, Tillicoultry

Description

1878 tower and adjoining gable, relict of 1859 Institute - remainder demolished 1986. Ashlar. Square tower, crenellated parapet, stone-roofed bartizans, tall octagon belfry stage above with clock. Surviving gable is buttressed and crow-stepped. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

1878

15/4/2013, 1/2/2015, 11/4/2019
Development History
15 April 2013: External inspection finds the remaining part of the former town hall appears to be in good overall condition but currently fenced off. A local community group the Tillicoultry Clock Tower Campaign has been established to carry out repairs to the Tower and return the clock to full working order in partnership with Clackmannanshire Council. Alert to monitor.
1 February 2015: External inspection, following nomination of the structure, finds areas of erosion to the corbelled battlemented stage most notably to the West elevation. Masonry appears saturated to the North elevation at the SW corner. A piece of masonry is sitting at the entrance floor and what is presumed to be another piece within nearby shrubbery. Saplings are starting to grow in close proximity to the West elevation. The structure is surrounded by security fencing. A local initiative to repair the structure is underway. Move to At Risk.
11 April 2019: External inspection finds the tower remains fenced-off and in much the same condition as seen previously.

Tillicoultry