Washington Street School (Former), 12, Washington Street, Anderston

+ -

Washington Street School (Former)
Arts Centre
12, Washington Street, Anderston

Description

3-storey and part basement, rectangular plan School Board school with Gibbsian details and retaining original glazing. Red bull-faced sandstone with ashlar dressings, 1st floor cill course (as band to principal elevation), partial cill course to 2nd floor, wallhead lintel band and stone bracketed eaves.

Converted from school to Arts Centre in late 1970s. The Washington Street school provides effective and suitable context to the neighbouring warehouse. The retention of tiered glazing patterns and railings adds further to its overall impact. (Historic Environment Scotland)
1889-1890
Henry E Clifford

10/6/2014, 13 July 2017, 17/08/2023
23 October 2013: Nominated for the Register by Glasgow City Council. For Investigation.
16 December 2013: Local planners made external inspection 1 Nov 2013. The building remains disused.
10 June 2014: External inspection finds the building vacant but currently in fair condition. Some broken window panes are evident and localised signs of water penetration and rainwater goods failure. Some vegetation growth. Former playground now in use as car parking for Menzies Hotel. Move to At Risk.
13 July 2017: External inspection finds the school remains disused, the surrounding playground is in use as parking for an adjacent hotel. All rear windows are boarded over, side elevations are boarded to 1st floor level and some higher level front elevation windows are also sealed. All doors appear to be sealed. Although the building appears generally sound, the leaking downpipes noted during the last site visit remain defective and are causing continuing dampness to the masonry. Vegetation is establishing on the South elevation. Risk level moved to Moderate from Low.
12 June 2019: Local planners draw attention to the listing category of the school - previously recorded as B in error. Category corrected to C-list accordingly.
July 2020: A representative of the owner advises whilst the rooms to the rear of the building are suffering from water ingress, rooms to the front appear to be unaffected.
17 August 2023: External inspection finds that the condition of the building continues to deteriorate. There are visible areas of damp, especially at the northeast corner and south elevation. Mature vegetation is growing within the masonry on the south elevation. Although the uncovered glazing appears intact, the frames show signs of weathering. A window at the first floor level on the south elevation appears to be missing. The site is secured to the east by a gate for the adjacent parking facilities. Building remains At Risk. Condition moved to Poor.