Gaelic Chapel, The Paye, Cromarty

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Gaelic Chapel
Other Name(s)
Address
The Paye, Cromarty
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5624
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NH 78825 67308
Location Type
Small Town
HS Reference No
23706

Description

Symmetrical rectangular church roofless, with long north and south elevations.

Date stone inscribed ERECTED BY GEORGE ROSS ESQ ANNO DOMNI
1783. Built at sole expense of George Ross of Cromarty for the influx of Gaelic speaking people who came to English speaking Cromarty to work as a result of the Highland Clearances. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1783
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
26/6/2013
Development History
26 June 2013: External inspection finds the roofless ruin, with a porch to the West and a tower to the East which remain relatively intact. The building is engulfed in ivy and the porch roof is now in very decayed state. Where walls can be seen they appear to remain in fair condition and the roof to the tower is in good condition. The surrounding graveyard is generally well maintained.
30 December 2013: A report from Transport, Environment and Community Services to the Ross and Cromarty Area Cttee of the Highland Council, dated Aug 2005, sought approval to enter into discussions with a local group in Cromarty who wish to form a trust to preserve the structure. The report notes that up until the late 1960s some structural repairs were carried out on the property by a local association which later dissolved.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Cromarty
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on acertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Churches and Chapels
Original Entry Date
24-OCT-13
Date of Last Edit
12/02/2014