The Shieling, The Square, Strathpeffer

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
The Shieling
Other Name(s)
Address
The Square, Strathpeffer
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5668
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NH 4838 5823
Location Type
Small Town
HS Reference No

Description

Single storey timber-clad building with Italianate tower. Large windows to south-east, the largest of which is bracketed. Slated roofs, overhanging eaves.

A copy of an undated photograph held in HES archive collection shows the property with awnings to the front (south-east) elevation bounded a rusticated timber fence.
Highland HER suggests the property was once one of the covered wells in the area, converted into a shop in the early years of the 20th century.

Appears on the 2nd edition OS map.
Building Dates
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
29/11/2018
Development History
22 January 2014: Nominated for the Register by a member of the public. Disused shop, accordingly to Highland HER marketed for sale since 2011. Some discussions for a new use appear to have taken place between the local community council and the owner. For Investigation.
29 November 2018: External inspection finds the shop remains disused and exhibiting the early signs of fabric deterioration. The roof is generally in need of maintenance, vegetation growths and slipped slates being evident. Rainwater goods are blocked and damaged. Timber elements are generally in fair condition but in need of maintenance. Full Planning Permission for extension and conversion to form a bar was conditionally approved(15/01424/FUL) October 2015.
Move to At Risk.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Strathpeffer
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Shops
Original Entry Date
22-JAN-14
Date of Last Edit
29/03/2019