The Shieling, The Square, Strathpeffer

+ -

The Shieling
The Square, Strathpeffer

Description

Single storey timber-clad building with Italianate tower. Large windows to south-east, the largest of which is bracketed. Slated roofs, overhanging eaves.

A copy of an undated photograph held in HES archive collection shows the property with awnings to the front (south-east) elevation bounded a rusticated timber fence.
Highland HER suggests the property was once one of the covered wells in the area, converted into a shop in the early years of the 20th century.

Appears on the 2nd edition OS map.

29/11/2018
Development History
22 January 2014: Nominated for the Register by a member of the public. Disused shop, accordingly to Highland HER marketed for sale since 2011. Some discussions for a new use appear to have taken place between the local community council and the owner. For Investigation.
29 November 2018: External inspection finds the shop remains disused and exhibiting the early signs of fabric deterioration. The roof is generally in need of maintenance, vegetation growths and slipped slates being evident. Rainwater goods are blocked and damaged. Timber elements are generally in fair condition but in need of maintenance. Full Planning Permission for extension and conversion to form a bar was conditionally approved(15/01424/FUL) October 2015.
Move to At Risk.
25 January 2024: Highland Council's draft Strathpeffer Conservation Area Appraisal and Management Plan, compiled in 2022, notes the building remains disused and is in deteriorating condition.

Strathpeffer