Hamilton Mausoleum's Keeper's Cottage, Mausoleum Drive, Hamilton

+ -

Hamilton Mausoleum's Keeper's Cottage
Mausoleum Drive, Hamilton

Description

Single-storey asymmetrical, partly with attic, stugged ashlar with polished ashlar pilaster angles and margins rising from boldly buttressed vermiculated plinth with massive battered buttresses. Entrance front has arcaded porch with steps on left, window, and 2-window and attic light gable on right Main elevation has gable to left, panel flanked by slit windows at basement, cantilevered 3-light rectangular bay with circled parapet at ground floor, small 2-light at attic; on right slit window and shouldered and keyblocked gig, or hearse?) house opening at basement, narrow bay with slit window and broad bay with 3-light window. One window flank towards mausoleum, panel at opposite gable. Low pitched slated roof on broad bracketed eaves, boarded with tall central cross-plan ashlar stack, massively corniced and raised in semicircles at centre of at face. Flanking walls stugged ashlar with polished cope and vermiculated piers. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Former Keepers' Cottage to the adjacent A-listed Hamilton Mausoleum, sited within the Hamilton Palace Designed Landscape.
1854
David Bryce

7/3/2016
Development History
31 March 2014: Nominated for the Register by a member of the public advising it is in poor condition. For Investigation.
7 March 2016: External inspection finds the cottage long-term disused and in very poor condition overall. There are large holes in the roof with joists rotten in places. Some historic subsidence is apparent, however Ashlar stonework is generally sound. At battered basement level walls are damp and green with moss, algae and vegetation growths evident. Openings are boarded or sealed up and the original windows and doors are understood to be missing. Some of the formal retaining walls are in poor condition with loose coping stones and other low retaining walls within the grounds are overgrown. The former cottage is suffering from on-going vandalism. There are no current plans for the re-use and restoration of the building. Move to At Risk.
24 October 2019: The Daily Record reports on the newly-founded Save the Hamilton Mausoleum Trust's campaign to fundraise for urgent repairs to the mausoleum. The campaign also extends to the safeguarding and future restoration of the Keeper's Cottage.

South Lanarkshire Council