Burial Enclosures, St Clement's Parish Churchyard, Dingwall

+ -

Burial Enclosures
St Clement's Ailse
St Clement's Parish Churchyard, Dingwall

Two burial enclosures to the North of St Clement's Parish Church.
East enclosure - St Clement's Ailse: roofless remainder of the former parish church constructed 1510, replaced in 1799-1800 by the current George Burn church. Built up arches to South, North and East Elevations. The South elevation once opened to the medieval church, and lies a 15th century graveslab. To the South wall a late 18th century monument to the Mackenzies of Fairburn.
West enclosure: low wall with fat balusters, pediment over lugged-architraved entrance, circa 1700 (Gifford)

1510, circa 1700; later alterations

1/10/2013, 29/11/2018
Development History
1 October 2013: Inspection finds burial enclosure in a very poor condition with localised areas of collapse and extensive growths of ivy and other vegetation. A security fence and warning signs have been posted.
1 July 2014: Local planners advise a local community initiative to restore the burial enclosure is underway.
29 November 2018: Inspection finds the monuments in very poor condition, extensively overgrown by vegetation and fenced off from access.

Dingwall