46-50, Clyde Street, City Centre

+ -

Description

Constructed in 1903 as the third extension to the fish market (now the Briggait artist studios) by the Office of Public Works under AB Macdonald. Painted ashlar, single storey, triple arched former entrance (one with historic ironwork gates) to the third hall of the market complex. Pilasters dividing bays.
1903
Office of Public Works

The main halls of The Briggait are not at risk
6/11/2013, 08/06/2023
Development History
6 November 2013: External inspection finds the the open-arched building in no obvious use and in need of maintenance. Historic ironwork gates are damaged and patched with a timber panel. Significant vegetation growth is evident to the side elevation. Some settlement or movement is apparant to the side elevation with walls appearing also to be damp along the lane. The redevelopment of the former fishmarket into artists studios around 2008 excluded this corner building, instead proposing some stabilisation works with a view to future development into the site as funds became available.
12 August 2014: Local planners advise the property is considered to be part of the A-listed Briggat complex. Record updated accordingly.
21 May 2015: Local planners advise that WASPS studios intend redeveloping this property as an extension to the existing facility. It is understood that they have engaged a local architectural practice to help develop the scheme.
3 March 2016: Consents are being sought for the redevelopment of part of the Briggait complex to form dance studio space (16/00411/DC & 16/00414/DC). The development proposes the demolition of the corner block building: risk level moved from Low to High.
24 August 2016: Local planners advise the demolition of the building, as part of the redevelopment of the site, has been approved (16/00414/DC/ and 16/00411/DC)
15 February 2022: A member of the public contacts BARR to advise that The Briggait Clydesdale Market Halls has been awarded £1.6 million toward redevelopment, which will include renovation of the corner block building originally earmarked for demolition. Wasps Studios will lead on the project.
9 February 2023: A member of the public has notified us that Planning permission and Listed Building Consent have provisionally been granted for refurbishment works, including internal alterations, roof works, fabric repairs and the erection of an extension and associated works to The Briggait site. (22/02216/LBA) (22/02215/FUL) The ReGlasgow on the 8th February 2023 reports that the proposal is to create a sustainable creative hub, and bring the two halves of the Briggait complex together.
8 June 2023: External inspection finds the building to be generally in the same condition. The paint continues to peel and weather. The previously noted movement of the arch masonry on the east elevation appears to be in similar condition. There is mature vegetation growth in the masonry of the upper east elevation. Signage for Wasp Studios covers the gates on the south and east elevations. There is graffiti on some of the signage and on the masonry along the lower east elevation.
23 January 2024: Member of the public advises that scaffolding has been erected on site.
16 February 2024: A member of the public advises that restoration works appear to be underway. Glasgow Times reports (30/01/2024) that works to create a new market and event space are anticipated to be completed Summer 2024. Moved to Restoration in Progress.

Central Area