Building to rear of 5 Market Street,, Market Street, Tain

+ -

Building to rear of 5 Market Street,
Market Street, Tain

Description

Two storey stone built possible former house with modern garage opening inserted at ground floor level. Slated roof with clay ridge tiles, 2 catslide dormer windows. Gable end chimney stacks.

Oram et al suggest the building may be a remnant of a large building of possibly 16/17th century origin. A line of buildings are evident on the OS map (six inch series) extending from the rear of High Street buildings with this building forming the conclusion. From the 2nd edition (1;2:500 series) the building is standalone.
Possibly 16/17th century

4/10/2013, 29/11/2018
Development History
4 October 2013: External inspection finds the small building in generally fair condition but with heavy plant growths at roof level and very damp walls in places. Some damaged slates are evident with shrub growth at wallhead. Stone damage to North chimney, South stack obscured by ivy growth. Timber elements are in need of maintenance. The building may be in use as storage space.
29 November 2018: External inspection finds deterioration since the previous visit - harling is cracking and has been lost to one section of masonry and ivy is now engulfing a gable. Condition moved to Poor.
15 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building remains At-Risk.

Tain