Johnston School (Former), St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright

+ -

Johnston School (Former)
St Mary Street, Kirkcudbright

Description

Single storey with bold central Italianate tower. Rubble built with granite angle piers to tower and quoins, polished sandstone dressings. Main block symmetrical; central tower with semi-circular arched door and louvered openings above. Deeply projecting eaves, cornice and shallow piended roof with weathervane. Paired, semi-circular arched windows in recessed bay, similarly arched tripartites in advanced bays. Outer wide recessed bays with doors. To left further range with two bipartites. Piended slate roofs. Modern additions to left and rear. (Historic Scotland)
1847; enlarged 1933
Additions WA MacKinnell

13/3/2014
Development History
12 March 2014: External inspection finds the former school buildings now disused. Overall the buildings are in fair condition. There is some slate loss near valleys evident, boundary railings are corroded in places, gutters are broken in places with corroded cast-iron work and downpipes are leaking.

The school is thought to have closed following the opening of a replacement building around 2010-11. There is a current proposal, being progressed through Kirkcudbright Community Trust , to convert the buildings into library, drop-in/ community centre, multi-purpose meeting rooms/ office space alongside a Dumfries and Galloway customer service centre. The conversion of the site is proposed as part of a wider re-use and development plan for a number of surplus public buildings within the town, as outlined within the Kirkcudbright Charter, supported by Dumfries and Galloway Council.
1 May 2019: Listed Building Consent is being sought (19/0618/LBC) for the refurbishment of the former school and conversion to provide community facilities and a visitor centre.

Kirkcudbright

Dumfries and Galloway Council ?