In recognition of the essential restrictions and measures imposed by the Scottish and UK Governments, we have closed all sites, depots and offices with immediate effect. Read our latest statement on Coronavirus (COVID-19).

Warehouse (Former), Burns Street, Dumfries

+ -

Warehouse (Former)
Burns Street, Dumfries
5845
Unlisted
NX 9742 7583

Description

Tall, narrow two storey warehouse with gable to Burn Street, with pitched, slated roof over. Single bay, rendered gable to Burns Street. Four bays to North elevation, hoist-door style opening to right-most bay. Brick construction in the main, earlier photographs of the site held with RCAHMS archives, show the front elevation with rubble construction at ground floor level with brick above. Some rubble construction is evident to footings of North gable also. The footprint of the building may appear of the 1819 John Wood Plan of the towns of Dumfries and Maxwelltown, as part of an L-shaped building continuing to the rear of Burn's House.

7/5/2014
Development History
7 May 2014: External inspection finds the former warehouse, sited next to A-listed Burns' House, appears to be disused and in overall poor condition. Gutters and downpipes are rusted and broken with extension vegetation growth to NW corner. Windows are mostly bocked up with glazings broken and timber elements in need of maintenance. The slated roof appears to be in fair condition.
6 February 2019: BARR is advised the site has been subject to clearing works. The plot to the north of the property has been cleared of vegetation. The extensive ivy growth, noted at the last survey, to the property's rainwater goods/ gable of the north and east elevations has also been removed.

Dumfries