Moniaive Railway Station, Moniaive

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Moniaive Railway Station
Other Name(s)
Address
Moniaive
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
5851
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NX 77929 90735
Location Type
Rural Settlement
HS Reference No

Description

Single storey timber framed former station with brick base plynth and chimney stacks. Horizontal timber cladding to exterior. Rosemary tiled roof.

Opened 1905 as part of the Cairn Valley Railway.
Building Dates
1905
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
3/6/2014
Development History
3 June 2014: External inspection finds the building in very poor condition. The combined effects of weather, encroaching vegetation and vandalism have extensively damaged the building. There is extensive roof tile loss and damage, damaged chimney stacks with windows either boarded up or missing. Tree growth has dmaged the brick plynth and timber cladding to the South elevation.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Moniaive
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Dumfries and Galloway An Illustrated Architectural Guide (2000) J Hume p 66-67.
Online Resources
Classification
Railways
Original Entry Date
07-NOV-14
Date of Last Edit
16/03/2015