Loreburn United Free Church (Former), Loreburn Street, Dumfries

+ -

Loreburn United Free Church (Former)
Loreburn Street, Dumfries

Description

Gothic church incorporating 1829 church. 3-bay street elevation (nave and aisles) with square porches to recessed flanking bays. Red ashlar, with hood-moulded pointed openings and pinnacled buttresses. Y-traceried tall windows, the inner at gallery level and below gable-head, flanking (aisle) windows with deep decorative parapets over. Porches also with parapets and with pointed doorways. Slate roof.
Interior: gallery to 3 sides with panelled front, and supported on decorative cast-iron columns; pulpit and organ at E. Halls to rear.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The successor of the Secession Meeting-house in which Robert Burns frequently worshipped. (Historic Scotland)
1879 incorporating 1829 church
Crombie and Son

7/5/2014
Development History
7 May 2014: External inspection finds the building mostly boarded up. The building appears to be in fair overall condition but walls are discoloured and damp in places. Timber elements are in need of maintenance. Dumfries and Galloway Council is pursuing the development of a Dumfries Archive Centre, for which the adjacent Ewart Library is being considered for expansion to create. One of the options being proposed to councillors is the creation of an extension to Ewart Library into the former church to form the new centre. A previous report to councillors in 2011 explored earlier options for the integration of archives and local studies services, noting the former church had been purchased by Dumfries and Galloway Council around 1990 and had been used for the storage of archive material. The Conservation Area Appraisal for Dumfries (Jan 2014) noted the church as being disused.
4 February 2015: BARR is advised Dumfries and Galloway Council is pursuing the expansion of the Ewart Library with the creation of a link into the Loreburn Church. Although noted previously as disused the building does retain some use as storage space for the Dumfries and Galloway Archive. The interior of the church however is advised as suffering from damp and materials stored within the building are subject to mould growth as a result.

Dumfries

Dumfries and Galloway Council