34, Queen Anne Street, Dunfermline

+ -

Description

2-storey with attic and basement; classical terraced house. Symmetrical with pilastered entrance to principal (S) elevation. Droved sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings to principal elevation; harled to W; coursed sandstone rubble to rear. Base course to ground floor to principal elevation; moulded eaves cornice. Architraved windows to principal and W elevations; those to principal elevation moulded; those to ground floor with cornices. Coped gables with scrolled skewputts.

Fine classical townhouse with carefully detailed doorpiece, architraves, quoins and scrolled skewputts. appears on J Wood's PLAN OF THE TOWN OF DUNFERMLINE (1823). (Historic Scotland)
Early-earlier 19th century

21/5/2014, 5/6/2018
Development History
21 May 2014: External inspection finds the prominent townhouse disused and overall in poor condition; slipped roof slates damaged copes with removed pots, blocked gutters and dormers in particularly poor condition. Walls appear to be fair condition. A sale board is affixed to the property.
21 November 2014: The site remains under marketing for sale through agent DM HALL at offers over £200,000. The sales particulars are noted as having been prepared Sept 2012.
1 March 2018: The property is no longer under marketing for sale.
5 June 2018: External inspection finds dormers have been repaired and gutters cleared, condition re-assessed as Fair from Poor. It is no longer for sale but remains disused. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion to form a dwelling were lodged but withdrawn ref: 17/03259/FULL & 17/03300/LBC.
18 January 2019: Listed Building Consent for alteration and extension is being sought ref: 18/03594/LBC.

Dunfermline