St Kessog's Church, Ancaster Square, Callander

+ -

St Kessog's Church
Ancaster Square, Callander

Description

Square-plan church designed in the Early Gothic Pointed Style. The church occupies the site of the former 1773 local parish church. Set prominently to the N side of Ancaster Square facing S towards the Main Street. A confidently designed and well executed church with an impressive central tall steepled entrance. (Historic Scotland)
1883
Robert Baldie

15/11/2021
Development History
May 2014: Nominated for the Register by local planners as disused following the relocation of the Visit Scotland office to a nearby building. Marketed for sale by Stirling Council (the building owners) since September 2013. For Investigation.
20 April 2021: Property remains disused, a former proposal for acquisition by a local historical trust appears to have stalled. Potential for community-based re-use as a local services hub being explored. Also noted for potential use as a digital hub for the area, within the Stirling and Region City Deal.
15 November 2021: External inspection finds the building remains disused - a previous proposal for acquisition by a local historical trust appears to have stalled. Overall the building appears to be in fair condition but with lower level masonry in poor condition - dampness and salts beneath parapets suggests concealed gutters are, or have been, defective, with associated areas of stone decay (spalling/ contour scaling etc.) notably to carved elements. Dampness and green algae growth beneath downpipes is also present. There are signs of recent maintenance - downpipes appear to have been re-painted and leadwork has been renewed to rear roof pitches.

The Stirling Observer reported (14/08/2020) a business case for the conversion of the building to form a community hub was underway, aiming to form part of the wider bid for Stirling and Clackmannanshire Regional Deal funding.

Callander

Stirling Council