Castlehead Church, Paisley

+ -

Castlehead Church
Canal Street Church
Paisley
C

Description

Rectangular-plan, gabled, hall church. Rubble with painted ashlar dressings, quoin strips, eaves course, impost blocks and keystones to round-headed windows.Door to centre of main gable in corniced stone porch, flanked by tall windows, with shorter window stepped above. 5 tall windows to each side. Rear gable with later, harled flat-roofed vestry block spanning ground, 3 stepped windows above, that to centre with higher cill. Horizontal-pane glazing pattern with astragalled circular panes in windowheads, simple wheel window above organ, some coloured glass. Urn finials capping quoins and gableheads.

Built as a United Presbyterian church, Castlehead was latterly known as the West Relief Church, presumably after the absorption of the UP denomination into the Church of Scotland. See separate listing for Tannahill's Monument. Change of category B to C(S) 8 September 1997.
1781-2, refurbished 1868.

19/8/2014
Development History
19 August 2014: External inspection finds the for church disused. Overall the building is in fair condition with some slate slippage evident and gutters/ downpipes leaking in places. The surrounding graveyard is overgrown.
6 February 2015: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for the conversion of the church into 12 flats, with an area of graves to be relocated to create an area of carparking, were lodged but withdrawn ref: 14/0550/PP & 14/0551/LB. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for the conversion of the church to form 8 flats with car parking at ground floor level is being sought ref: 14/0868/PP & 14/0869/LB.
29 February 2016: A member of the public notes the former church remains disused.
4 March 2016: The property is being marketed for sale through auction at Future Property Auctions at a guide price of £160,000.
21 July 2017: A member of the public advises the former church is under conversion to form flats. Moved to Restoration in Progress.
23 April 2019: A member of the public notes progress on the conversion work appears to stalled recently.
1 May 2019: Listed Building Consent for internal and external alterations is being sought ref: 19/0256/LB.

Castlehead