Hall of Tankerness Steading

General Details and Location

Category
RESTORATION IN PROGRESS
Name of Building
Hall of Tankerness Steading
Other Name(s)
Address
Locality
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
Reference No
1776
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
HY 52316 08804
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
18830

Description

Steading to S of main house (listed separately) forming informal E-plan courtyard, open to W. 2-storey, 3 x 2-bay crowstep-gabled store/barn forming N range; single-storey, 3-bay crowstep-gabled smithy forming central range; 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical farmhouse with slightly lower 2-storey wings to E and W, and lean-to addition to S forming S range; part-crenellated screen wall with lean-to cart sheds and stores forming linking E range. Detached 2-storey L-plan cartshed/barn to NW of steading. Long, low rectangular-plan lean-to row of pigsties to SE of farmhouse. Harl-pointed roughly coursed rubble (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Late 18th-Early 19th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
April 1994

, September 2000
, July 2004, 12/9/2013
Development History
April 1994: External inspection reveals the buildings to be run down, dilapidated, and mostly disused. SCT understands that the property would be eligible for grant aid, although 1 heritage grant has only ever been applied for in 1989 for repairs to the stone slate roof. January 2000: Local planners are unaware of any change. July 2004: SCT meets with the owner, who reiterates that he continues to look into future uses for the building. External inspection reveals no significant change to the building fabric.
September 2008: Orkney Council forward recent images of the farmhouse.
February 2012: Local planners advise restoration has commenced, moved to Restoration in Progress.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01856 873535

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Mr Magnus Bain
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Gifford (1992), p375.
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
16/06/1994
Date of Last Edit
05/03/2014