Glasgow Harbour Tunnel South Rotunda, 1, Plantation Place, Govan

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Glasgow Harbour Tunnel South Rotunda
Other Name(s)
Finniestoun Tunnel South Rotunda; South Rotunda
Address
1, Plantation Place, Govan
Locality
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
Reference No
2680
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 57072 64951
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
33528

Description

One of 2 rotundas constructed over the shafts giving access to the 2 vehicular tunnels and 1 pedestrian tunnel under the Clyde. 16-bay rotunda over 80' diameter shaft. Brick with stone cornices and cills. Arched windows divided by brick pilasters carrying stone cornice and brick parapet. Vehicle entrance 5 cast-iron Corinthian columns carrying steel girders. 2 arched pedestrian entrances at North lead down timber stairs on steel girders to 5-bay timber pilastered ticket office and into tunnel. Steel girder crosspiece spans the lift shaft, 72' deep with 2 16' diameter vehicle tunnels at base. Steel framed dome, slate and glazed roof. W of Rotunda: 1 storey brick building, with arched door leading to a now demolished annexe and a large arch to N, 2 arched windows and 1 arched door to E. White enamel brick interior. Slate roof and ridge ventilator. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1890-5
Architects
Simpson and Wilson, engineers, designed 1888, Alex Finlay and Co, structural engineers contractors for rotundas

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
February 1998, July 2004, November 2007, 28/07/2010, 9/6/2014
Development History
November 1989: Press reports note that Glasgow City Council is to contribute £50,000 towards converting the rotunda into a Dome of Discovery exhibit for Glasgow Garden Festival. BP Exploration is contributing £180,000 to the project, which will celebrate the scientific and industrial culture of the city. Strathclyde Regional Council is also contributing. February 1998: External inspection reveals the rotunda to be vacant and unused, though in good condition. The tunnel still carries services, but is no longer accessible to vehicular or pedestrian traffic. The North Rotunda is operating as a restaurant. Outline Planning Permission has been granted for office conversion as part of the Pacific Quay redevelopment. The Glasgow Development Agency has funded running repairs to keep the building wind and watertight. July 2004: External inspection reveals no change. 19 May 2005: The Herald reports that the rotunda is being marketed for sale via Jones Lang LaSalle. 7 July 2005: The Herald reports that a closing date of 25 July has been set for offers. November 2007: External inspection reveals the building to be vacant and being marketed 'for sale'. The Rotunda is secured at ground and first floor levels. A number of the rooflights are broken or missing. There appears to be deterioration evident on the string courses. The weather vane is bent at an angle of approximately 30 degrees. The sister building across the Clyde is in operation as a casino.
July 2010: SCT accompany Glasgow Building Preservation Trust (GBPT) on an internal tour of the building. GBPT is undertaking an options appraisal, on behalf of a community group, for the South Rotunda building. The building remains in fair condition.
27 March 2013: Glasgow Building Preservation Trust advise the Options Appraisal for the site was completed in March 2012. The option to convert the building into a Buddhist Centre was explored in detail. However, the project would ental a high level of funding and combined with the decline in the economic climate, meant the project was unable to proceed any further.
28 November 2013: BBC News website reports that the Rotunda will be used as a venue for the Tin Forest puppet show being staged by the Scottish Youth Theatre under a wider programme run by the National Theatre for Scotland, in July 2014.
9 June 2014: External inspection finds the building appears to remain vacant but being maintained. Some glazing has been replaced to the roof since the last site visit. The property appears to remain under marketing for sale or lease.
18 June 2014: Listed Building Consent for conversion of the rotunda to office use is being sought ref: 14/01278/DC.
26 June 2014: Listed Building Consent for alterations to facilitate use as a temporary theatre is being sought ref: 14/01177/DC.
15 September 2014: Local planners advise consent for conversion to offices has been conditionally approved ref: 14/01278/DC.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
0141 287 5492

Availability

Current Availability
For Sale
Appointed Agents
Jones Lang LaSalle (as at June 2014)
Price
Contact Agent
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Offices to Visitor Centre/Tourist Attraction
Name of Owners
Pacific Quay Developments
Type of Ownership
Company

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
SR Archives AGN 585 A3/3/122 (1888) TD 492/1 (Finlay's Catalogue with section of rotunda p.82). Hume, (1974), p.231 and plate 72.
Classification
Roads and Paths
Original Entry Date
01/02/1998
Date of Last Edit
13/06/2014