Flicks Nightclub, 75-81, High Street, Brechin

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Flicks Nightclub
Other Name(s)
Kings Cinema; Arena Club
Address
75-81, High Street, Brechin
Locality
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
Reference No
4042
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NO 59804 60086
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No

Description

Art Deco former cinema with 2 flanking retail units, painted cream.

Understood to have opened as Kings Cinema in October 1927 with 820 seats, closing in October 1985. (Scottish Cinemas)
Building Dates
circa 1927 ?
Architects
unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
08/05/2009, 22/10/2012
Development History
May 2009: External inspection finds the cinema, latterly a nightclub, and the adjoining shops have been boarded up and are not in use. There is peeling paintwork and vegetation growth in the gutters. Planning permission was lodged in April 2008 to convert the front of the building, and demolish the rear, to create 15 houses. ref: 08/00510/FUL
September 2010: The Courier reports on revised plans for the former nightclub. Following the collapse of a Council project to redevelop a Woolworth‘s building, the current owner of Flicks has agreed to sell the site to Angus Council for redevelopment. The current plan would be to retain the facade with an extension to the rear, creating retail space, workshop area and storage space. The project would be partly funded by both the Town Centre Regeneration Fund and Brechin THI.
22 October 2012: External inspection finds general deterioration since the previous site visit is now evident. The site remains disused. It is understood that Angus Council were unable to negociate a satisfactory purchase agreement with the current owner of the former nightclub within the timescales needed to secure funding from the Town Centre Regeneration Fund (TCRF) to finance the conversion and redevelopment proposal.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Brechin Town Centre
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01307 473342

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Cinema to Nightclub
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Cinemas
Original Entry Date
30/07/2009
Date of Last Edit
11/02/2013