Sholtisquoy, North Ronaldsay

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Sholtisquoy
Other Name(s)
Address
North Ronaldsay
Locality
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
Reference No
4143
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
HY 77552 55570
Location Type
Remote
HS Reference No

Description

Traditional single storey croft range with dwelling to the east end. Random rubble construction and flagstone roof (now mostly collapsed)
Building Dates
Circa 19th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
13/08/2009
Development History
August 2009: External inspection finds the majority of the flagstone roof has collapsed. The doors and glazings from the windows has been lost.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01856 873535

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Cottages and Lodges
Original Entry Date
01/09/2009
Date of Last Edit
01/09/2009