Harbour Master's Office (Former), 174, Harbour Street, Irvine

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Harbour Master's Office (Former)
Other Name(s)
Address
174, Harbour Street, Irvine
Locality
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
Reference No
4165
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
NS 30707 38174
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
35448

Description

Single storey, 3-bay house, part rendered, part harled, painted, plain margins. 4-pane timber sash and case windows, dark slate, stone skews, square gablehead stacks. Later fanlight to N pitch. (Historic Scotland) A simple sutccoed early 19th-century cottage, which may have begun life as a farmhouse. (Close, 1992)
Building Dates
Early 19th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
06/03/2012, 02/09/2009
Development History
September 2009: External inspection suggests that the building is vacant. There are no obvious signs of ongoing maintenance.
March 2012: External inspection finds no significant change since the last site visit. The building falls within the site of the proposed Irvine Harbour development. It is unclear whether the structure is proposed for retention within the masterplan.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01294 324769

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Close, R. Ayrshire & Arran, (RIAS) 1992, p.60.
Online Resources
Classification
Offices
Original Entry Date
08/09/2009
Date of Last Edit
15/03/2012