Orient Cinema (Former), 53-59, Main Street, Ayr

General Details and Location

Category
RESTORATION IN PROGRESS
Name of Building
Orient Cinema (Former)
Other Name(s)
Bablyon Nightclub
Address
53-59, Main Street, Ayr
Locality
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
Reference No
4308
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NS 33786 22371
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No

Description

Designed by Albert Gardner and opened in 1932. The orient was designed in the 'atmospheric' manner, with a moorish inspired tower as the focal point of the facade.
Building Dates
1932
Architects
Albert Gardner

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
08/03/2012, 30/11/2009
Development History
November 2009: External inspection reveals that the building is vacant and boarded up.
November 2009: Outline planning consent was gained in Feb 2007 to erect retail and residential development. Local planners confirm the proposal will involve complete demolition of the property.
March 2012: Local planners report an alternative use is being considered for the building.
March 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
31 October 2012: The property is being marketed for sale through Future Property Auctions, guide price £115,000.
31 October 2012: The property is currently being marketed for sale through Future Property Auctions at a guide price of £99,000
19 March 2013: The property remains under marketing for at auction through Wilson's Property Auctions, POA.
4 October 2013: A member of the public advises the property was sold at auction and repair works are underway. Full Planning Permission for repairs and re-painting of the facade is under consideration ref: 13/00977/APP
16 October 2013: Local planners confirm the current works proposals relate to the repair and redecoration of the facade only by the new owners of the site, Ayr Cooled Motor Company Ltd. A scheme to bring the building back into use is understood to be under development.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01292 616172

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Nightclub to Cinema
Name of Owners
Ayr Cooled Motor Company Ltd
Type of Ownership
Company

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Cinemas
Original Entry Date
14/12/2009
Date of Last Edit
16/10/2013