Blackadder House Summerhouse, Glasshouses and outbuildings, Blackadder House Policies

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Blackadder House Summerhouse, Glasshouses and outbuildings
Other Name(s)
Address
Blackadder House Policies
Locality
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
Reference No
986
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NT 85011 53883
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
44478

Description

2-storey, octagonal-plan summer house (sited to centre of N wall of walled garden), of finely-droved ashlar with polished ashlar recesses dressings, except deeply-droved/fluted ashlar band course at cill-height. Flanked to either side by monopitch rubble outbuildings with droved ashlar dressings. Lean-to glass houses to S side of N wall, now partly ruinous, 1996. The gardens are described in the particulars as being 3 acres in area and comprising "a Rose Garden, Fine Herbaceous Borders, Walks converging to a Central Sundial and a Large Well-stocked Kitchen Garden with Ranges of good Glasshouses including Vinery, Peach, Tomato and other Houses". The walled garden is now used as agricultural land. The glass houses to centre and to E are still used as such, although in poor state of repair. The garden is large and was formerly heated by pipes to the internal wall. The W wall was removed after the sale, by the farmer who now owns the estate. There is a pump house, now partly ruinous to NW, adjacent to Blackadder Water which was used to pump water to what is now known as Blackadder Mount (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Later 18th century, later alterations
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
April 1998, 29/09/2011, April 1998
Development History
April 1998: External inspection reveals the buildings to be disused and in a poor state of repair. Though the glasshouses to the centre and east remain in use, they are in generally poor condition. The buildings stand within the former walled garden to Blackadder House which has now been given over to agricultural uses. January 2001: Local planners report that the owners are hoping to carry out some works on the property. August 2001: The Cockburn Conservation Trust reports that timberwork is largely rotten, with areas of the glasshouses dilapidated and becoming structurally unstable. The plaster ceiling of the summerhouse has partly collapsed, along with the roofs of the bothies. February 2003: The Cockburn Conservation Trust reports that it is undertaking a feasibility study on restoration, funded by the Architectural Heritage Fund. December 2003: The Annual Report of the Architectural Heritage Fund 2002-2003 reports that the feasibility study has found holiday home conversion most appropriate. CCT is working with the owner to develop a scheme. December 2004: The Architectural Heritage Fund reports that CCT continues to develop the scheme, which will be tied in to nature walkways.
September 2011: External inspection finds the glasshouses have largely disappeared and the ancilliary buildings are now in an advanced state of decay. The summerhouse has now lost keystones to one arch and in unsecured.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01835 826563

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Mr Blair Harrower
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Cockburn Conservation Trust, 55 High Street, Edinburgh EH1 1SR
Bibliography
Classification
Ancillary Buildings
Original Entry Date
14/10/1998
Date of Last Edit
21/03/2012