Gold Nick Bridge, Blackadder House Policies

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Gold Nick Bridge
Other Name(s)
Address
Blackadder House Policies
Locality
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
Reference No
3976
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NT 86124 54119
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
44492

Description

Single-arched Baronial rock-cut ashlar bridge with rusticated engaged drum piers flanking round-arched span; mutuled cornice; Baroque ashlar balustraded parapet with tablet to centre. The bridge spans a small tributary of Blackadder Water and was utilised by visitors for Blackadder House coming from Allanton village. The bridge possibly dates from the time that Robert Adam was carrying out alterations to the estate. It is very grandiose, although now in a poor condition, due to heavy traffic when the house was demolished and the stone was removed from the estate, during the late 1920s. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Late 18th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
Critical
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
29/09/2011, 28/05/2009
Development History
May 2009: Inspection reveals that the bridge has been closed due to safety concerns. There are holes in the structure where blocks of ashlar masonry have fallen out and the stonework which forms the archway also appears to be loose. The parapets of the bridge are overgrown with dense vegetation which appears to be contributing to the deterioration of the stonework.
September 2011: Inspection finds several structural failures are evident which threaten the integrity of the structure.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01835 826563

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Classification
Roads and Paths
Original Entry Date
05/06/2009
Date of Last Edit
21/03/2012