Finnart House Lodge, Arrochar Road, Finnart

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Finnart House Lodge
Other Name(s)
Address
Arrochar Road, Finnart
Locality
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
Reference No
1094
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 23953 94960
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
14441

Description

Picturesque gate lodge. Single storey over raised basement to NW (falling ground to burn). Circular-plan main block with gabled and piend-roofed
projections forming bi-axial V-arrangement to main elevation. Rubble with stugged red sandstone margins and dressings; quoin strips. Projecting eaves; exposed rafters.

The lodge was the lodge to Finnart House, the former seat of Edward Caird who was a relative of John and Edward Caird, principal and professor respectively of Glasgow University. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
circa 1830s
Architects
William Burn

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
August 1994, 09/12/2009, 25/10/2012
Development History
August 1994: External inspection reveals the lodge to be disused, with its windows boarded up. Finart is now used as a BP Oil Terminal, though the lodge sits right by the road, outwith the main compound. November 2000: Local planners report that there has been some deterioration to the roof.
December 2009: External inspection finds the former lodge is fairly good condition but in need of reguylar roof and gutter clearing of vegetation.
25 October 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Minor maintenance to roof and gutters have been carried out.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01546 604277

Availability

Current Availability
Owner Anti-Selling
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Ministry of Defence
Type of Ownership
Crown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Walker and Sinclair (1992), p117.
Online Resources
Classification
Cottages and Lodges
Original Entry Date
08/09/1994
Date of Last Edit
17/01/2013