Finnart House, Arrochar Road, Finnart

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Finnart House
Other Name(s)
Address
Arrochar Road, Finnart
Locality
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
Reference No
1200
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 24162 95106
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
14440

Description

2-storey, gabled, asymmetrical, rambling-plan house on terrace with single storey quadrangular-plan kitchen court attached to NE. Rubble with polished sandstone margins and dressings. Base course; quoin strips. Projecting bracketted eaves.

Finnart House was designed by William Burn and is very similar to Ardarroch House, also designed by Burn to the NW of Finnart along the shore. It was the former seat of Edward Caird, a relative of John and Edward Caird, principal and professor respectively of Glasgow University. The house is now part of BP Oil depot and is surrounded by oil tanks. The house is in a neglected state. Finnart Lodge is listed separately. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
circa 1830s; alterations 1862
Architects
William Burn

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
April 1994, September 1999, 09/12/2009
Development History
August 1994: External inspection reveals the house to be vacant, and now surrounded by a BP Oil Terminal. Reuse may prove difficult due to site security. 1999: External inspection reveals that some windows are broken or else boarded up. 13 May 2004: The Helensburgh Advertiser reports on the house's inclusion on the Buildings at Risk Register.
December 2009: External inspection finds the house remains disused, with security fencing surrounding it. Surrounded by oil tanks, the potential for re-use remains limited.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01546 604277

Availability

Current Availability
Owner Anti-Selling
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Ministry of Defence
Type of Ownership
Crown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Walker and Sinclair (1992), p117.
Online Resources
Classification
Country Houses, Mansions and Large Villas
Original Entry Date
09/09/1994
Date of Last Edit
17/01/2013