Dunans Castle, Glendaruel

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Dunans Castle
Other Name(s)
Address
Glendaruel
Locality
Postcode (click to find nearby buildings)
Planning Authority (click to search)
Divisional Area (click to search)
Reference No
907
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 04071 91108
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
11805

Description

Scots Baronial. 2 1/2 storeys. Random rubble. Corbie-step-gabled. Slated roofs. Corbie-stepped dormers. Round angle tower and turrets. 1-storey-and-attic wing to N.

Seat of Fletchers of Dunans who acquired this part of Glendaruel estate in 1745. Built for Angus Fletcher, 4th of Dunans (Historic Scotland).
Building Dates
Mid 19th century
Architects
Andrew Kerr

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
May 2005, 27/11/2009, 31/8/2012
Development History
18 January 2001: The Oban Times reports that the castle has been ravaged by fire. Only the west wing remains intact. The castle was bought by the present owners about 2 years ago and has latterly operated as a hotel. 10 December 2001: The Scotsman reports that the owners cannot now be located by Council officials and the property deeds have been signed over to a firm of solicitors. 11 March 2002: The Aberdeen Press and Journal reports that the owners have been located and do not intend to rebuild the castle. They would like to see it stand as a consolidated ruin. 25 April 2002: The Scotsman carries notice of the sale of the castle. December 2002: Agents report that the castle is now under offer to private purchasing restorers. December 2003: Local planners report that the castle has been sold and that the new owners are living on site with a view to restoring the castle. April 2004: The owners reiterate that they are commited to the restoration of the castle. It is hoped to start work this year. 2 August 2004: The Scotsman reports that the owners are concerned the development of the nearby sawmill could compromise their own restoration plans, March 2005: LBC application for repairs and alterations to the house attached to the castle ruin is submitted. Sept.2005: owners report that consent has been granted for a heritage walk around the site. Work has commenced to include consolidation of castle and restoration of earlier 18C Dunans House to family dwelling. Feb 2006: Owners report that an application has been submitted to the local authority to convert the ruined castle to a heritage and arts centre. May 2006: local planners report that they have been in discussions with owners over their plans for the castle and house. December 2007: Historic Scotland forward images of the castle, following their latest visit to the property.
November 2008: The owner reports that the north wing (known as Dunans House) has been completely restored. Works are continuing to clear the Castle site in order for restoration to commence.
November 2009: External inspection confirms the Castle remains a ruin, although Dunans House is restored.
30 August 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous visit. There are signs that works are underway within the estate.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01546 604277

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
N/A
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Mr and Mrs Charles Dixon-Spain
Type of Ownership
Charity/Trust

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Martin Hadlington -Architect Martin.hadlington@an-fhuaran.demon.co.uk
Bibliography
Online Resources

Dunans Heritage Trust: http://dunans.org/

Classification
Country Houses, Mansions and Large Villas
Original Entry Date
29/07/2002
Date of Last Edit
07/12/2012