Thornlie Parish Church & Hall (Former), West Thornlie Street, Wishaw

+ -

Thornlie Parish Church & Hall (Former)
West Thornlie Street, Wishaw

Description

Gothic church on corner site, cruciform-plan, gabled, square 3-stage tower with broach spire to SE corner and round 2-stage tower set-back from SW corner, gabled porch. Squared yellow sandstone coursers with ashlar margins; base course, gallery-height string course, set-back buttresses with sawtooth coping, predominantly lancet openings with hoodmoulds.

Hall: Squared and snecked sandstone coursers; large gabled hall to right, abutted to rear of church facing Caledonian Road; slightly advanced entrance porch to centre, roll-moulded chamfered reveal; kneelered skew putt, trefoil to cross, blind quatrefoil to apex, hood moulded, crossgable with stepped blind lancets. Interlocking gabled bay to left; bipartite plate traceried window; connecting passage to church with door to left.

David Thomson was based at 29 Vincent Place, Glasgow. Present church replaced the 1822 United Presbyterian Meeting House on the same site.(Historic Scotland)
Church 1876; Hall: 1899
David Thomson; James Cowie (addition of hall)

13/11/2014
Development History
13 November 2014: External inspection finds the former church in generally sound condition but empty for some time. Slate slippage and loss on several of the roof pitches is evident, gutters are rusted and downpipes are leaking in several places. Pointing is poor in many places. Windows are boarded up in places, some others have broken glazings. The church is thought to have become disused around 2011 when the congregation merged with South Wishaw parish church.
5 August 2015: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for the conversion of the church and hall into 2 dwellings and the erection of 2 new build dwellings are being sought ref: 15/01033/FUL & 15/01034/LBC.
13 September 2019: Listed Building Consent is being sought (19/01112/LBC ) to demolish the former church hall.
5 February 2020: A member of the public advises that demolition works to the former church hall (consent for which is previously noted) have been implemented.
28 June 2021: The owner of the associated manse has advised that demolition of the church hall has been completed and there are plans to develop the site into a block of flats. The main church building and plot will be subdivided into residential dwellings, with plans for two detached houses to be built on the adjoining land - works have commenced. The Manse is also to be restored.

Planning application approved (19/01088/FUL) August 2019 for three storey flats (six units) with associated parking an access (including part demolition of existing building).