Taigh na Square, The Square, Castlebay

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Taigh na Square
Other Name(s)
Address
The Square, Castlebay
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
6058
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NL 66631 98296
Location Type
Rural Settlement
HS Reference No
5897

Description

Probably early 19th century. 2 storeys with attic and central nepus gable. Harled. 2 doors; 3 windows to each level (all 4-pane sash and case windows) including 2 piended dormers. Apex stacks; straight skews; slate roof. 2 doors above forestair on rear wall. (Historic Scotland)

Miers notes the property was originally a kelp store adapted in the mid 19th century to form commercial premises with accomodation to upper floors.
Building Dates
1825-6; later alterations
Architects
Builder Peter Dawson

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
8/6/2015
Development History
8 June 2015: External inspection finds the ground floor of the building in use as a shop but upper floors are disused. The roof is in poor condition with slipped slates and damaged cement skews. Rainwater goods are blocked to rear and missing to front. Further repairs are required to the harling. Windows are in need of maintenance with one glass pane repaired with a plastic covering.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01870 602425

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Part
Occupancy Type
Unknown
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
The Western Seaboard (M Miers) p 359.
Online Resources
Classification
Middle-sized Houses
Original Entry Date
06-OCT-15
Date of Last Edit
03/03/2016