Langgarth Gate Lodge, 19, St Ninian's Road, Stirling

+ -

Langgarth Gate Lodge
19, St Ninian's Road, Stirling

Description

Single storey and attic and single storey; asymmetrical lodge. Arts and Crafts design incorporating Scottish renaissance features, including conical-roofed corner tower, corbelling and pedimented dormers; piended roof. Harled with sandstone ashlar dressings. Eaves cornice. Architraved windows (dormers with carved pediments). (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
William Leiper and Ebenezer Simpson

Good
1/7/2015
Development History
1 July 2015: External inspection finds the gate lodge, latterly in use as offices, now disused. Overall the building appears to be in good condition with some render loose and minor leakage to downpipes. The building is understood to have been recently decanted as part of Stirling Council's relocation to alternative office accomodation. Alert to monitor for re-use of the building.
3 September 2018: Local planners advise the property remains disused and has recently been the subject of acts of vandalism. Moved from Alert to At Risk.
30 April 2019: A member of the public notes the property remains disused with ground floor openings boarded over. Vegetation is also advised to have been removed from the base of the building.
10 December 2021: Recent marketing has taken place for both the lodge and house, but neither appear to be under active marketing at this time.
29 July 2022: The property does not appear to be under marketing for sale at this time.
8 April 2024: Langgarth House was significantly fire damaged on 30 March. The former lodge, which remains disused, was unaffected by the blaze.

King's Park