4-6, Baker Street, Stirling

+ -

Description

3-storey and attic, 2 bay. Terraced tenement with shop at ground. Painted ashlar with margins, base course, projecting cills, deep shop fascia.
S (BAKER STREET) ELEVATION : recessed shop door with modern shop window at left. Regular fenestration above, smaller windows to 2nd floor, canted, slate-hung dormer breaking eaves at centre above.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Casement windows with 4-pane glazing in dormer. Grey slates. Stack in N gable. (Historic Environment Scotland List)
Early 19th century.

21/7/2015, 08/09/2021
Development History
21 July 2015: External inspection suggests the upper floors are disused. There is vegetation growth to the northern downpipe connection, green lichen and moss growths are evident beneath the southern downpipe suggesting the downpipe is leaking onto the masonry. The shared chimney stack to the northern gable appears to have recently been re-built. The roof has a noticable dip to the right of the dormer. The ground floor retail unit is in use. The rear elevation could not be seen.
30 April 2019: A member of the public notes the ground floor unit is no longer in use and has been secured with shutters.
21 October 2019: The building is now being marketed for sale (the shop unit is vacant along with the upper floors) as a development opportunity through Falconer Property. Offers over £35,000 are being sought.
21 January 2021: The property is understood to have sold following recent marketing for sale.
8 September 2021: External inspection shows ground level in use as shop and upper levels remain vacant. Front elevation appears damp near downpipe and along window masonry. Lichen and moss growth due to dampness. Roof still appears to dip to right of dormer and stone surround of dormer window shows movement.
16 May 2022: The property is marketed by Auction House Scotland.
13 January 2023: No longer marketed for sale.