23, Cowane Street, Stirling

+ -

Description

Plain 2-storey and attic ashlar row, nos 13-17 whin ashlar with ashlar dressings each house 4-window with 2 canted dormers, ground floor shop at no 21, slated roofs. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

21/7/2015, 08/09/2021
Development History
21 July 2015: External inspection finds the terraced house now a roofless shell. The building is braced and supported by scaffolding with clearance works underway. It is unclear whether the works are in preparation for the rebuilding of the structure.
20 April 2016: Local planners the works previously noted at the site were to make the property safe - the property has been stabilised but remains a roofless shell. Stirling Council is working with the owners of the property to secure its future. Move to At Risk.
2 February 2017: Listed Building Consent for works to make the building structurally safe following a Dangerous Building Notice is being sought ref: 17/00022/LBC.
18 December 2018: Local planners advise stabilisation works, arranged by Stirling Council, have completed. An internal floor and temporary spine walls are now in place, as is a roof. The property has been handed back to the private owners, who will be responsible for taking forward full re-instatement and re-use. Condition improved from Ruinous to Very Poor in view of the works carried out to date.
8 September 2021: External inspection shows that scaffolding has been removed. All openings on principle elevation are secured with timber sheeting. Roof structure protected by temporary measures. Some plastic covering roof is damaged, exposing boards underneath. No signs of active damp on front elevation and stone appears to be stable. There are no signs of vandalism or unauthorised access.

Stirling Town & Royal Park

Multiple owners