Skene House Walled Garden with Gazebos and Sheds, Westhill

+ -

Skene House Walled Garden with Gazebos and Sheds
Westhill

Description

Partly stone lined with brick, W. wall wholly brick. Fine centre iron gate and twin ogee roofed gazebos at S. wall probably of 1847-50 period. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
18th/19th century

Development History
24 May 2016: Desk-based assessment with photographs and engineers report dated March 2016, updating an August 2012 report, on the walled garden and associated structures, through William Lippe Architects.

Overall the site is in fair condition. The walled boundary has some loose coping stones and mortar loss is evident, in the long-term trees growing in close proximity threaten movement and/or damage to the walls. Vegetation growth is however beginning to engulfing the south-east gazebo and both two-storey gazebos have slate loss to roofs. The potting sheds' roofs have large holes. The interior of the walled garden is in use as grazing for livestock.

The 2016 engineer's report highlights a lack of maintenance since their previous 2012 assessment as the cause of many of the issues identified, alongside weather exposure.