Dairy Cottage, Camperdown Country Park, Dundee

+ -

Dairy Cottage
Camperdown Country Park, Dundee

Description

Symmetrical single-storey 3-bay cottage. Ashlar facade and sides, rubble-built rear with modern extension. Front: centre advanced gabled entrance with finial. Hoodmoulded door and flanking windows, 1 much enlarged. Piended slate roof. Shouldered corniced gable-end stacks. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Circa 1824-40
Probably William Burn

27/5/2016
Development History
27 May 2016: External inspection finds the cottage long-term disused. Externally the building appears in fair overall condition: some slipped slates and a mossy roof with some delamination and dampness below eaves to walls. Through the western front window an internal ceiling collapse is visible, suggesting the cottage has, or has had, more significant condition issues that the exterior suggests.

Dundee City Council