Letham Grange Doocot, Arbroath

+ -

Letham Grange Doocot
Letham Doocot
Arbroath

Description

A rectangular, lectern-plan dovecote (doocot) dating from the 17th century. It is constructed in rubble with crowstepped gables and a slated roof sloping to the south. It has a rat course and a dormer entry in the south roof pitch.

The dovecot pre-dates the construction of Letham Grange and is located northwest of the house. It dates from an earlier manor house called Newgrange. The dovecot would have remained in use as part of the new estate of Letham Grange, continuing as a souce of food, feathers and manure as well as a display of social status.

In the 13th century the lands of Letham were granted by the Abbey of Arbroath to Hugo Heem. Ownership of the land changed numerous times over the centuries and comprised a number of estates (Gazetteer for Scotland). In 1822 John Hay Esquire, former Provost of Arbroath, bought and consolidated Letham, Peebles and New Grange estates to form Letham Grange, construction began on the new country house between 1827 and 1830.

Dovecots, or pigeon houses, are an important component of estate landscapes, usually built to bespoke designs by craftsmen and occupying prominent positions near to the main house. Their survival helps us to understand what everyday life on a landed estate was like for the owners and inhabitants.

The dovecot at Letham Grange remains readable in the landscape, retaining its lectern plan form, its profile, scale and dormer entry. It is an important structural component of the former Letham Grange estate. (Historic Environment Scotland)

8/6/2016, 28/06/2022
Development History
8 June 2016: External inspection finds the redundant doocot now in poor condition with a tree growing through the front wall, masonry in deteriorating condition and saplings encroaching the base of the structure.
20 December 2019: Local planners note the buildings remains at risk.
9 January 2020: Desk-based assessment with information and photographs supplied by Angus Council. The building remains in much the same condition as seen in 2016 - encroached by trees and with a sapling established within the rat course. Dampness is gradually increasing.
May 2021: A Proposal of Application Notice (21/00360/PAN) for a residential led development with hotel and commercial facilities and the reconfiguration of existing golf courses was submitted in May 2021.
28 June 2022: External inspection finds the building remains intact and roofed but dampness to walls continues. The sapling growing through the rat course is now well established as are trees around the base of the walls. The immediate boundary of the building is now also heavily overgrown.