Springburn Park Column, Spingburn Park, Springburn

+ -

Springburn Park Column
Former Doulton Fountain
Spingburn Park, Springburn

Description

Probably late 19th century. Free-standing Ionic column at axis of park walkways re-sited from Balgray Pleasure Ground. Glazed terracotta, now painted. Raised on 2-step platform, scrolled column base decorated with motifs (thistle etc) representing nations of UK and Ireland; elaborate capital with masks, polygonal sundial above supports unicorn with shield bearing St Andrew's cross. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Probably late 19th century

13/06/2018, 12/07/2023
Development History
13 June 2018: Inspection finds the painted glazed terracotta is cracked in places, with water damage now evident, notably to a scroll at the base. Various repairs to the column's surface are visible, longside one of the capital's masks, some of which have failed. A sapling is established immediately beneath the unicorn, and there is moss growth to the base. The immediate surroundings are well-managed and the boundary railings are in good condition.
12 July 2023: Inspection finds the column remains in much the same condition as the previous site visit. It remains plumb with cracking/ spalling resulting in the loss of carved detail in places. Damp staining is increasing, notably beneath the capital. The sundial supporting the unicorn has a number of diagonal cracks across it, the sapling remains established. The surrounding grassed area is well managed, as are the low boundary railings.