Kilmote House, Lothmore

+ -

Kilmote House
Lothmore

Description

Dated 1767. Single storey and dormerless attic south facing house, south front with projecting gabled 3 narrow centre bays and later rear wing forming cruciform plan dwelling. Mainly harled with ashlar margins, some harl pointed rubble walling to rear. Narrow centre door in centre, south projecting wing with dated and initialled lintel, reached by flight of steps with harled rubble balustrade; door flanked by narrow windows, with single 1st floor windows in outer bays above and blind occulus under under apex stack. Bipartite inserted in right bay; some 12-pane glazing; corniced end and ridge stacks; slate roofs. Coped rubble garden wall with cast-iron pedestrian gate with spearhead decoration. Dated front door lintel; 17 DG MR 67. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1767

18/09/2018
Development History
18 September 2018: External inspection finds the house vacant and in poor condition. The roof is in poor condition with slipped and broken slates. There is some vegetation growth and a large tree has eneveloped part of the West elevation. The single storey roof of the rear wing on the East elevation appears to be slightly sunken. The chimneys require maintenance and many of the cans are broken or missing. Rainwater goods are damaged and missing in parts. The harl is cracking in places and there are signs of damp. There is a deep crack in the masonry of the rear elevation. Timberwork throughout is in need of repair and maintenance. There were a few open doors. The grounds are still in farm use. Move to At Risk.
23 February 2024: The property, along with associated buildings was recently marketed for sale by marketing agent Galbraith. Their website notes the site has been sold.