Arbuthnot House, Broad Street, Peterhead

+ -

Arbuthnot House
Broad Street, Peterhead

Description

2-storey and basement 5-window front with single storey wing (now raised to 2-storey) rusticated and keyblocked doorpiece, centre attic
pediment with round headed window; ball-topped area piers; concave front to Union Street with pediment and columned centre tripartites; double bow front at back. Fine entrance hall with reeded columns leading to 2-storey galleried hall with apsed ends, ground floor interior work of very high quality marred by removal of chimney pieces.

A house of the same frontage and front area is shown in Ainslie's maps of c. 1800 and 1805 but without bows and of approximately half the depth. The upper courses (indicating heightening) and some of the interior details suggest that the earlier house was incorporated in the new. The detail of the present public office looks C. 1820/5; the house may have been altered more than once. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1805; latter additions/alterations

20/03/2019
Development History
20 March 2019: External inspection finds this grand townhouse, latterly council offices, now disused and partly boarded up following relocation of council officers to new accommodation on the outskirts of the town. Overall the building remains in fair condition - although rainwater goods are blocked in places, valleys have defects and rear walls have areas of dampness. Vandalism is evident through a number of broken window glazings.
15 April 2019: The property has been marketed for sale through Shepherd Commercial and is currently under offer.
11 February 2022: Currently being marketed for sale through Shepherd Commercial. Contact agent for price.
20 January 2023: Aberdeenshire council website reports that they have made a successful Levelling Up fund bid for work on Arbuthnot House as part of a wider £18 million project to create a 'cultural quarter' in Peterhead. It is proposed that Arbuthnot House will be sensitively restored and an extension added to house the town library and a regional museum. The proposal also includes workshop spaces, a cafe and restaurant and walled garden on the site.

Peterhead Central

Aberdeenshire Council